Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Life Balance Hypnotherapy uses and protects any information that you give Life Balance Hypnotherapy when you use this website.

Life Balance Hypnotherapy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Life Balance Hypnotherapy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: May 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Work
20/22 Littlemoor
Bradford
BD131DB
UK

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How can you change?

What comes first for you a thought or a feeling?
Or what are you aware of first?

These are the type of questions I might ask you when you come to see me.

In order to help you I need to find out about the unique you, we are all different.

In Cognitive Hypnotherapy every session is unique to everyone I see, and you will always receive a personalised service based on you!

By working with your thoughts and feelings on a conscious and subconscious level, we can work together to get your best results.

I even offer email support between our sessions, so I can help you achieve your goals in the shortest time possible.

Life Balance Hypnotherapy.
Change today for tomorrow

email:info@lifebalancehypnotherapy.co.uk

I provide therapy for a wide range of problems

Help with the symptoms of:
Stress
Anxiety and depression
Pain control
Obsessive compulsion disorder (OCD)
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)
Sleep problems
Help you with the changes you want in your life
Phobias - Fear of Flying, Fear of dogs, fear of heights, fear of Confined spaces any phobia
Weight loss
Motivation
Stop bad habits
Gambling
Stop smoking
Children respond well to Cognitive Hypnotherapy / Hypnosis

If you want to change I want to help you

Joanne Ritchie Dip.Hyp,Dip.NLP,Cert.S.M

Phone: 07711 704 585

I am Registered and Qualified

I will be friendly, open and honest, showing empathy and trust, whilst giving you the best service I can.

By using Cognitive Hypnotherapy I will work with you so you can make lasting changes.

I have been practicing Hypnotherapy and Neuro Linguistic Programing (NLP) since 2008; I am passionate about my profession and think everyone practicing should also feel this way.
If you see me or another Hypnotherapist please make sure they registered and qualified.

Member of the National Council for Hypnotherapy

I am also a registered member of the Complementary and Natural Health Council (CNHC)